Roles of humoral factors and organ-organ or cell-cell communications in the development and progression of metabolic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Masashi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40270558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Kiyoshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (60343232)
Research Collaborator KUWABARA Takashige  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (00393356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓学 / 内分泌学 / メタボリック症候群 / 糖尿病性腎症 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / N型カルシウムチャネル / 自然炎症 / 高血圧 / アルドステロン / マクロファージ / metabolic syndrome / 肥満症 / renin-angiotensin system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lifestyle-related noncommunicable diseases such as diabetes, obesity and hypertension are the major risk for metabolic kidney diseases, in which endocrine dysregulation in organ-organ or cell-cell communications in the kidney may be suggested. We investigated roles of humoral factors in this pathophysiology.
We found that the natriuretic peptide (ANP and BNP) receptor GC-A in podocytes is important in protecting against aldosterone-induced glomerular injury in mice. We also found the role of N-type calcium channels in sympathetic nerve activation and podocyte injury in obese diabetic mice with nephropathy. Finally, we found the pathogenic role of local homeostatic inflammation driven by toll-like receptor 4 and its endogenous ligand myeloid-related protein 8 (MRP8), a macrophage-derived proinflammatory factor, in mouse models of diabetes-hyperlipidemia as well as proliferative nephritis. These findings may provide potential therapeutic strategies for metabolic kidney diseases.