Mesenchymal stem cells cultured in serum-free medium ameliorate experimental renal fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI TAKAO  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30397913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 歩  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 特任助教 (40448262)
土井 盛博  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (80626127)
Research Collaborator KATO YUKIO  広島大学, 名誉教授 (10112062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 線維化 / 抗炎症作用 / 腎線維化 / マクロファージ / 無血清培地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mechanism underlying the anti-inflammatory effect of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has been gradually elucidated. However, the effect of MSCs cultured in serum-free medium has not been clarified. We investigated the difference between MSCs cultured under 10 % fetal bovine serum (FBS) containing medium and serum-free medium of the therapeutic effects in a rat model of renal fibrosis. After 4 days of unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) operation, we injected rat MSCs cultured with 10% FBS containing DMEM (10%MSCs) or serum-free medium (SF-MSCs), or PBS only (PBS) through the rat tail vein. As a results, transplantation of SF-MSCs potently inhibited the infiltration of inflammatory cells and the progression of fibrosis compared with 10%MSCs.