IRS1/insulin signaling-induced repair mechanisms of podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Akira  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00432401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリンシグナル / ポドサイトアポトーシス / IRS1 / 糖尿病性腎症 / インスリン受容体基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoblot analyses showed insulin (10nM) increased the levels of phosphorylation of Akt (pAkt) which had anti-apoptotic effects by 4.5±0.7-fold. In contrast, high glucose (HG; 20mM) levels decreased the expression by 7.8%. Insulin increased tyrosine phosphorylation of insulin substrate (IRS)1 by 2-fold in low glucose (LG; 5.6mM), while HG decreased the expression by 10%. Infection with IRS1 using adenoviral vector (Ad-IRS1) decreased HG-induced podocyte apoptosis by 57%. To assess the role of IRS1 in mediating the podocyte apoptosis, IRS1 expression was reduced with siIRS1. Knockdown of IRS1 in podocytes increased apoptosis by 2.4±0.4-fold. Lastly, DPP-4 inhibitor increased the levels of pAkt by 131±28%. These results suggest that increases in insulin signaling activity in podocytes using Ad-IRS1 or DPP-4i could inhibit HG-induced podocyte apoptosis.