Development of next generation kidney disease biomarker and therapy using microRNA in exosome
Project/Area Number |
26461231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Horino Taro 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (90448382)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | microRNA / エクソソーム / ループス腎炎 / IgA腎症 / バイオマーカー / バイオマーカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biomarker candidate miRNA was identified from kidney tissue of lupus nephritis model and patients with lupus nephritis or IgA nephropathy. We clarified that miR-26a is involved in podocyte disorder via expression of Podocin and Synaptopodin with respect to miR-26a, and urinary miR-26a excretion becomes significantly high in lupus nephritis and is useful as a diagnostic biomarker.