The role of nitric oxide derived from xanthine oxidoreductase in renal vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Toshio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30423974)
Research Collaborator HAGA Yoshie
MURAKAMI Noboru
KANSUI Yasuo
GOTO Kenichi
MATSUMURA Kiyoshi
NOGUCHI Hideko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 活性酸素 / キサンチンオキシドリダクターゼ / 血管 / キサンチン酸化還元酵素 / 一酸化窒素 / キサンチン産生酵素 / 虚血再灌流 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 亜硝酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study using XOR gene disrupted mice. 1) Renal ischemia reperfusion induced severe renal damage in XOR+/+ mice compared to XOR+/- mice. ROS generated by XOR increased the expression of inflammation related genes and induced the damage to the cortical region in kidney. 2) Administration of nitrite before ischemia protected renal tissue from ischemia reperfusion injury. 3) Hypoxia/reoxygenation induced the expression of XOR mRNA in human endothelial cells. 4) Administration of LNAME increased the systolic blood pressure in XOR+/- mice compared to XOR+/+ mice and induced vascular dilatation and degeneration of the media at thoracic aorta wall in XOR+/- mice. 5) The deletion of both XOR and eNOS gene showed significant decrease in life span.