The evaluation of role of prostasin in the proximal tubule with Pax8-rtTA/LC-1 system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakizoe Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70583037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 健一郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロスタシン / HAI-1 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 慢性腎臓病 / アルドステロン / HAI-Ⅰ / 急性腎障害 / 食塩 / 腎線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the role of a serine protease prostasin in the pathogenesis of chronic kidney injury, particularly renal interstitial fibrosis, using renal tubule specific prostasin and its endogenous inhibitor, HAI-1, knock out mice. No amelioration or exaggeration of renal injury was observed in aldosterone/salt model and unilateral ureter obstruction model. Furthermore, the deletion of HAI-1 had no effect on the renal tubule necrosis caused by cisplatin. Our study suggests that renal tubular prostasin and HAI-1 are not associated with renal injury in those disease model.