Clarification of the role of CX3CR1/FKN/AIM axis in IgA nephrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Junichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20365638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富野 康日己  順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60130077)
鈴木 祐介  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70372935)
Research Collaborator ARAI Satoko
MIYAZAKI Toru
TAKAHATA Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / AIM / マクロファージ / 起炎性 / gddY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent papers revealed that apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM; also called CD5L), plays important roles in arthrosclerosis, obesity-associated autoimmunity, and clearance in hepatocellular carcinoma. Furthermore, the most recent investigated features are that AIM is involved in renal tissue repair, and pathology of acute kidney injury [AKI]. In this study, we found that AIM contributes to the phlogogenesity of IgAN.