Does the reverse transcriptase inhibitor, Efavirenz, have a therapeutic effect for crescentic nephritis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Shimizu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50359577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半月体形成性腎炎 / レトロトランスポゾン / 実験腎炎 / 逆転写酵素 / 糸球体腎炎 / 半月体 / 逆転写酵素阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that retrotransposon activated a glomerular crescent forming phase in mouse BSA nephritis and a reverse transcriptase inhibitor, Efavirenz, clearly prevented crescent formation. We tried the same protocol to the hL1-EGFP Tg mice which over-express human retrotransposon and show the retrotransposition site by EGFP. By Immunofluorescence, EGFP was not detected in the BSA nephritis tissues. It was suggested that abundant small DNA driven by L1 retrotransposon is a possible inducer of crescent formation.