Clarification of the disease susceptibility gene in IgA nephrology prone mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80260884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富野 康日己  順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60130077)
鈴木 祐介  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70372935)
Research Collaborator MAIGUMA Masayuki
TAKAHATA Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / gddYマウス / HIGAマウス / 糖鎖修飾 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenesis of IgA nephrology is still unknown. There are some reports which suggest that genetic factors are related to the mutation in genetic region for IgA glucosylation. In this study, we assessed the genetic regions of IgA glucose deficiency by comparing the two mice strains originated from ddY mouse, grouped ddY (gddY) mouse and HIGA mouse. While gddY mouse has early onset of IgAN within a 100% incidence, HIGA mouse has high serum level of IgA but does not always develop IgAN. By studying the genes using the micro-satellite markers, we found out that genetic area around D12Mit20 may be the responsible gene of glucose deficiency in IgAN. Since we need to consider other methods to compare the other genetic regions as also in full detail, we will introduce the next-genetic sequence method and continue the study.