a trial for generation of parietal podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yoichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60266690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsusaka Taiji  東海大学, 医学部・総合医学研究所, 教授 (50317749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBMP / 糸球体上皮細胞 / ボーマン嚢上皮細胞 / 糸球体尿細管連関 / podocyte / BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the parietal epithelial cell-specific expression vector (pPEC-rtTA) was constructed and injected into mouse fertilized eggs, we obtained eight founder mice carrying pPEC-rtTA. However, we could not establish activator mouse lines from these mice. Therefore, we examined whether the parietal podocytes were formed in the adult Podocine-rtTA/TetO-Noggin administered Dox for a long time. The results indicated that parietal podocytes were not observed with respect to morphology and expression of several podocyte-markers. In contrast, proximal tubular damages and interstitial edema were intensely seen in the mice.
Hence, in contrast to the prenatal period, inhibition of BMP signal in glomeruli in adulthood cannot induce parietal podocytes.