Clinical usefulness of anti-M-type phospholipase-A-receptor antibodies in patients with membranous nephropathy and the comparison of three quantification methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Yasuhiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内科 / 免疫学 / 腎臓学 / 膜性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish methods to measure anti-M-type phospholipase A2 receptor (PLA2R) antibodies, specific markers of primary membranous nephropathy (MN), and assess their clinical usefulness. We developed a western blot assay and a cell-based enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Anti-PLA2R antibodies were detected in 52% of the patients with biopsy-proven primary MN using the western blot. The levels of proteinuria correlated with the anti-PLA2R antibody titers measured by the three methods. Anti-PLA2R antibodies were significantly associated with physicians’ decisions on immunosuppressive treatment. The titers of anti-PLA2R antibodies declined significantly following treatment. These results suggest the usefulness of anti-PLA2R antibody as a diagnostic, prognostic, and surrogate biomarker in primary MN. The three methods proved to be reliable, but their performances differ.