Significance of Klotho as a target molecule for CKD progression, severe process and early intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA KEN  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00246472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 まり子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266826)
浅宮 有香理  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40596566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / Klotho / リン / 線維化 / CKD / AKI / klotho / fetuin A / futuin A / Phosphate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is estimated that fibrosis in renal tubules / interstitia is important for progression and severity of chronic kidney disease (CKD) irrespective of the causative disease. Conventionally, in renal impairment, a protein restricted diet is indicated, but it is presumed that the phosphorus component of this protein acts in tissue disorder. Klotho protein that regulates this phosphorus was discovered, and the decline in its work further exacerbates renal impairment, suggesting the possibility of being treated in the future.