Systematic Differential Diagnosis for Tubulointerstitial Diseases Based on the Gemome Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60335792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Shin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00463969)
ICHIDA Kimiyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80183169)
INOUE Itsuro  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿細管 / 遺伝子変異 / 腎不全 / ネフロン / シークエンス / 疾患遺伝子 / 間質性腎炎 / ゲノム / 変異 / 尿細管間質腎炎 / 次世代遺伝子解析 / ゲノム医学 / エキソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tubulo-interstitial diseases play a key role in the pathogenesis of many chronic kidney diseases. These disorders are usually caused by complex interplay between genetic environmental factors, while some are ascribed to monogenic defects. Such Mendelian examples are autosomal-recessive nephronopthisis and autosomal-dominant medullary cystic kidney diseases. Both diseases share a common pathologic feature consisting of tubular atrophy, basement membrane irregularity, and cystic formation, and interstitial fibrosis. This study is aimed to elucidate the molecular causes of adult-onset autosomal dominant tubulointerstitial kidney diseases (ADTKD) and to generate a systematic differential diagnosis schema. Our data indicated that some ADTKD(10-20%) are caused by UMOD mutations. The relevance of MUC1 remains unknown because of the technical difficulty to identify the mutations in the variable number, tandem-repeat region (VNTR).