Pulse waveform analysis of bidirectional aortic blood flow: Pathophysiological implications for target organ damage in hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Junichiro  宮城教育大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50333795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血圧 / 大動脈 / 血流 / 臓器障害 / 腎機能 / 血行動態 / 動脈硬化 / 臨床病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the pathogenic influence of aortic pulsatile flow on hypertensive target organ damage. Bidirectional pulse waveform of aortic flow velocity was noninvasively recorded in hypertensive patients to calculate the ratio of the early diastolic reverse velocity to the systolic forward velocity (the reverse flow ratio) and the aortic compliance. The aortic flow reversal was inversely associated with the estimated glomerular filtration rate, indicating its contribution to renal dysfunction caused by aortic stiffening. Also, the aortic compliance was associated with the aortic pressure decay during diastole and the subendocardial variability index, suggesting that decreased aortic compliance predisposes to myocardial ischemia. These results indicate that target organ damage in hypertension is potentially attributable to aortic stiffening-induced flow abnormalities.