Epigenetical regulation in cardiorenal syndrome by sympathetic nerve activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimosawa Tatsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Sayoko  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30618202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心腎連関 / カルシウムチャンネル / 交感神経 / 拡張機能障害 / 腎不全 / 心機能障害 / プロスタグランジン / 慢性腎臓病 / 心機能 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using chronic kidney disease (CKD) model rat, we clarified renal sympathetic nerve is important in regulating cardiac calcium channel, SERCA, and controlling cardiac diastolic function. Our CKD model is uni-nephrectomized and high salt loaded rat and it developed diastolic dysfunction along with renal dysfunction. When renal sympathetic nerve is cut, cardiac dysfunction was recovered independent from blood pressure and renal function. mRNA expression of SERCA was also recovered by mechanical sympathectomy. Our preliminary study indicated that afferent sympathetic nerve is essential in this recover of cardiac function. In addition, prostaglandin E from kidney may modulate cardiac function.