Contribution of kidney in salt-sensitive hypertension in SHRSP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Imai Kensuke  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高血圧学 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genetic hypertensive model rat, SHR, has low sensitivity to salt loading. We constructed a new hypertensive model based on SHR that harbored genomic fragments from a salt-sensitive hypertensive rat, SHRSP. This strain (called SHRpch1_18) had higher salt sensitivity than did SHR. We attempted to transplant a kidney reciprocally between SHR and SHRpch1_18 to explore the role of kidney in the salt-sensitivity in SHRSP. Many difficulties were found in kidney transplantation in rats. We performed trouble shooting in the operative method one by one to improve the operation. At the moment, we finally fixed the operative method and cumulate the cases to take data. We expect that we would obtain he first results within a year.