A novel strategy for managing plasam phosphate; osteocytes network as a molecular target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Sawako  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (80420545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン / 骨細胞 / 骨細胞ネットワーク / 慢性腎臓病 / リン代謝 / 無機リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperphosphatemia is linked to vasclular calcification with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and an independent risk factor for cardiovascular mortality in haemodialysis patients. In CKD patients, plasma phosphate (Pi) control is essential for improving life prognosi.
Osteocytes are known as endocrine cells because osteocytes secrete FGF23 (Fibroblast growth factor 23) as phosphate regulating factors. Osteocytes make osteocytic canaliculi-osteocyte network through dendrites in osteocytic canaliculi to each other. We hypothesized that the osteocyte network controls plasma Pi levels and dietary Pi sensing. The osteocyte network disrupted mice did not respond loading high Pi diet. In osteocyte network disrupted mice, renal fibrosis and ectopic calcification were observed. Thus, we suggested that osteocyte is a sensory cell for dietary Pi loading. We show that maintenance of the number of osteocyte leads to preveting CKD progression and ectopic calcification.