Project/Area Number |
26461254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Hiroko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (70325257)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リン / 腸 / 腎臓 / CKD-MBD / 腸管 / リン酸 / AKP / トランスポーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), inorganic phosphate (Pi) retention leads to secondary hyperparathyroidism, uremic bone disease, cardiovascular calcification, and progression to end-stage renal disease. Inorganic phosphate (Pi) homeostasis is primarily regulated by the small intestine functions in Pi absorption, the kidney functions in Pi excretion, and bone acts as a Pi reservoir. The mechanism of intestinal Pi absorption, however, is still unknown. Previous reports suggested that Intestinal Alkaline phosphatases (IAP) regulate gut homeostasis and health. It is not clear that IAP is involved in the gastrointestinal Pi homeostasis. In the present study, we examined Pi homeostasis in IAP null mice. Intestinal Pi transport activity and transporter expression levels were significantly lower in IAP KO mice than WT mice. Furthermore, IAP KO mice showed higher levels of blood 1,25(OH)2D3 levels than WT mice. In conclusion, IAP may involve the gastrointestinal Pi homeostasis.