Roles of blood pressure-lowering peptides in augmentation of blood pressure variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kato Johji  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血圧変動性増大 / 降圧ペプチド / アンジオテンシンII / モデル動物 / 治療手段探索 / 血圧変動性 / アンジオテンシンII持続投与高血圧 / 血圧変動 / 高血圧自然発症ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Augmented blood pressure (BP) variability has been recently reported to be a cardiovascular risk factor, which could be a novel therapeutic target. The aims of the present study are to identify the roles of the hypotensive peptides of ANP, BNP and adrenomedullin in augmentation of BP variability and to clarify the underlying mechanisms and therapeutic methods for augmented variability. Animal experiments of the present study showed that rat continuously infused with angiotensin II was found to be a useful model of augmented BP variability, while suggesting angiotensin II as a factor involved in augmented BP variability. In the meantime, clinical study revealed the association between long-term BP variability and plasma levels of ANP and BNP in humans. Based on these findings, future study will be aimed to identify the detailed mechanisms and therapeutic agents for augmented BP variability by using this animal model.