Elucidation and Expansion of Molecular Physiology of Salt Sensitivity and Hypertensin Based on Tubular Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Tomoaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食塩感受性 / 高血圧 / 上皮性ナトリウムチャネル / ユビキチン化 / Nedd4-2 / アミロライド / 尿細管 / イオントランスポーター / ユビキチン / アンジオテンシノーゲン / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / レニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to molecular genetic analyses of both familial and hereditary hypertension by R.C.Lifton and J.M.Lalouel, imapairments of sodium reabsorption along tubules are primarily responsible for hypertension. Principal investigator performed molecular pathophysiological analyses of salt sensitivity and hypertension focusing on epithelial sodium channels and their characteristic ubiquitinating enzyme, Nedd4-2/L. We developped Nedd4-2 C2 KO mice and our analyses revealed aberrant ENaC gene activations with enhanced sodium reabsorption are basically pivotal for progression and promotion of salt sensitivity and hypertension.