Evaluation of 3-factor model (3F) of renal urate transport that may avoid less side-effect of druf-induced hyperuricemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015-2016)
Dokkyo Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Anzai Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUTABHA Promsuk  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541748)
大内 基司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20409155)
大谷 直由  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60711819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Motoyasu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20418891)
OHBAYASHI Tetsuya  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (80348804)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Keitaro
MORITA Asuka
NOHARA Masakatsu
WAKASHIN Hidefumi
TSUCHIYA Go
HORI Takayuki
KANO Yuji
ONIZAWA Nobuyuki
OTSUKA Yusuke
OHNO Yuta
Wempe Michael F.
ENDOU Hitoshi
KIMURA Toru
TAMAI Ikumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿酸 / 高尿酸血症 / 膜輸送 / トランスポーター / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to investigate the effectiveness of a novel concept "3-factor model (3F)" and to make an alternative possibility for the development of new drugs that have less side effects regarding drug-induced hyperuricemia. For developing appropriate materials for evaluating this concept that may express triple urate transporters such as URAT1, URATv1, and NPT4, we performed a collaborative study with Dr. Tetsuya Ohbayashi who is a specialist of a mammalian artificial chromosome vector that can be used for introducing multiple genes and succeded to express several kidney-derived genes using his system onto our mouse-derived renal tubular cell named S2. We will use this protocol for further analysis. In addition, we could raise a new animal model that can be used for analyzing the concept of 3F by using pyrazinamide-loading method for creating renal-underexcretion hyperuricemia model.