Project/Area Number |
26461259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安岡 有紀子 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50348504)
福田 英一 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (20433716)
石井 大輔 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10327413)
野々口 博史 北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 部長(医師) (30218341)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Ca感知受容体 / 集合管間在細胞 / 酸塩基バランス / 低リン食 / 腎集合管 / 間在細胞 / アルカリ分泌 / 酸負荷 / 高Ca血症 / 高Ca尿症 / CaSR / 水・電解質代謝学 / 生理学 / ペンドリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using the highly sensitive ISH technique and a double-staining IHC technique, we examined the axial distribution and expression of the calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) along the nephron in mice treated for 6 days with water containing acid (NH4Cl) or alkali (NaHCO3)-containing diets. CaSR was localized in the cortical and medullary thick ascending limb of Henle's loop, macula densa, distal convoluted tubule, and cortical collecting duct (CCD). In the CCD, CaSR was co-localized with an anion exchanger type 4, a marker of the basolateral membrane of type-B intercalated cell (IC-B). CaSR expression levels in IC-B significantly decreased when mice were fed NH4Cl and increased when animals were given NaHCO3. Surprisingly, single infusion (ip) of neomycin, an agonist of CaSR, significantly increased urinary Ca excretion without further increasing the hourly urine volume. Moreover, urine pH was never decreased when urinary excretion of Ca was increased in phosphate-deprived mice.