Mechanism of transplanted adipose tissue stem cells isolated from omentum promoting tissue repair in injured peritoneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Chieko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50291662)
Research Collaborator Hara Kazuaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 組織再生 / 細胞移植 / 細胞形質転換 / 組織線維化 / 抗酸化物質 / 線維化 / 形質転換 / 脂肪幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplanted mesothelial cells into peritoneal cavity aggravated peritoneal injury while progressing peritoneal fibrosis and infiltrating inflammatory cells. However, adipose tissue stem cells (ADSCs) suppressed fibrosis and promote peritoneal repair. Mesothelial cells (MCs) pre-treated with anti-oxidative agent showed resistant to stimulation (peritoneal dialysate) derive epithelial-mesothelial transition (EMT) and production of inflammatory cytokines and growth factors. Furthermore, EMT and production of inflammatory cytokines and growth factors were suppressed in co-culture of ADSCs and MCs under stimulation, and supernatant derived from stimulated ADSCs also inhibited EMT in mesothelial cells against peritoneal dialysate. These results suggested that endocrine effect of ADSCs to mesothelial cells, component cells in peritoneum one of mechanism to promote tissue repair in injured peritoneum.