Zeroing in on aberrant membrane trafficking in molecular pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takafumi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70361079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nagai Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60335354)
Research Collaborator Sugeno Naoto  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30509550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / PARK17 / VPS35 / レトロマー / エンドソーム / カテプシンD / アルファシヌクレイン / ショウジョウバエモデル / メンブレントラフィック / DNAJC13 / αシヌクレイン / アクチン / 神経変性 / 神経変性疾患 / プリオン仮説 / 小胞輸送 / ESCRT / 異常タンパク凝集 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 異常蛋白伝播 / 多系統萎縮症 / シヌクレイノパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first showed that the silencing of VPS35 in cultured cells caused a reduction in the distribution of CI-MPR and impaired the maturation of CTSD. Second, we found that the amount of pro-CTSD was substantially increased not only in the culture medium of the VPS35-deficient cells but also in the CSF from sporadic PD patients. Third, we demonstrated that silencing VPS35 impairs the maturation of CTSD, which occurs concomitant with a striking accumulation of αSYN in lysosomes. Finally, we showed that the RNAi-mediated silencing of dVPS35 not only induced the accumulation of the insoluble αSYN species in the brain but also exacerbated mild eye disorganization, as well as locomotor impairment in the flies expressing the human wt-αSYN. Cumulatively, these data suggest that the retromer-dependent sorting machinery plays a role in αSYN catabolism by modulating the intracellular processing and activation of CTSD and might thereby contribute to the pathogenesis of PD.