A study on propagation of cerebral b-amyloidosis with protein contained in foods and cosmetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Tsuyoshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70452109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 賢二郎  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70377381)
山田 正仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80191336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 化粧品 / 食品 / アミロイド / 食物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that casein, fibroin, siren, and actin, which are contained in foods or cosmetics, could promote amyloid b protein fibril formation in vitro. The objective of this study is to investigate whether the fibrils of these peptides can promote cerebral b-amyloidosis in vivo. We made the fibrils of casein and actin in vitro, and injected them into Alzheimer's disease (AD) model mouse brain. Furthermore, intraperitoneal injection was also performed. One year after the injections, we evaluated amyloid b protein (Ab) deposition in the mice brain. We found a little Ab deposition on the blood vessels in AD model mice injected casein into the brain. We will continue to evaluate Ab deposition of the mice brains.