Dissection of the pathomechanisms of motor neuron disease using antisense therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sahashi Kentaro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90710103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yohei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30383714)
Research Collaborator Bennett C. Frank  Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Senior Vice President
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / アンチセンス核酸 / 病態解明 / 変異アンドロゲン受容体 / RNA / 病態 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy or SBMA results from mutations in the AR gene and elicits motor deficits due to lower motor neuron and muscle degeneration. Toxicity of abnormal AR protein causes SBMA, but the primary pathogenic region remains elusive. Antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) can control gene expression and contribute to identification of the target for the development of therapeutics. Here we have found that an intracerebroventricular injection of ASOs suppressing AR expression in the central nervous system, improves motor function, weight gain and survival with the amelioration of neuronal histopathology in an SBMA mouse model, focusing the neurotoxicity of mutant AR as a therapeutic target. This study further supports the applicability of antisense therapeutics for SBMA.