The examination of AD pathology from the perspective of the astrocyte-neuron interaction: the participation of IGFBP-3 released by astrocytes.
Project/Area Number |
26461270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Kengo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00378663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KINOSHITA Ayae 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80321610)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 神経分子病態学 / 認知症 / 脳、神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We presumed that astrocytes might trigger neuronal reactions, leading to tau phosphorylation. In this study, we examined AD pathology from the perspective of the astrocyte-neuron interaction. A cytokine-array analysis revealed that Abeta stimulates astrocytes to release several chemical mediators that are primarily related to inflammation and cell adhesion. Among those mediators, insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-binding protein 3 (IGFBP-3) was highly upregulated. In this study, we found that IGF-Ι suppressed tau phosphorylation induced by Abeta, although IGFBP-3 inhibited this property of IGF-Ι. As a result, IGFBP-3 contributed to tau phosphorylation and cell death induced by Abeeta. Our study suggested that calcineurin in astrocytes was activated by Abeta, leading to IGFBP-3 release. We further demonstrated that IGFBP-3 produced by astrocytes induced tau phosphorylation in neurons. Our study provides novel insights into the role of astrocytes in the induction of tau phosphorylation.