Establishment of the system eliminating amyloid-beta across the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yasuteru  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20379978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液脳関門 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clearance of amyloid β from the brain could be a novel therapeutic target for Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Although LRP1 and ABC transporters were the Aβ transporters at the blood-brain barrier (BBB), conflicting data exist regarding the contribution of these proteins to the clearance of Aß through the BBB. In this study, we examined the expression of LRP1, p-glycoprotein, ABCG2 in the human brain pericytes (HBPCT) and human brain microvascular endothelial cells (HBMECs) using real time PCR, western blot, and immunostaining analyses. LRP1 were mainly expressed in HBPCT, not HBMECs. On the other hand, P-glycoprotein and ABCG2 were predominantly expressed in HBMECs. In addition, we disclosed that RAP, an inhibitor of LRP1, deceased the uptake of FAM-Aβ40 into HBPCT cells. These results indicated that Aβ could be transported across not only HBMEC but also HBPCTs via these receptor and transporter.