Analysis for mechanism of spontaneous seizures in a rat model of multiple prenatal freeze lesioning and development of novel treatment for epilepsy focusing on connexin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kamada Takashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70614460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 敬一郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00467903)
山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00701830)
重藤 寛史  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50335965)
真崎 勝久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90612903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / 皮質異形成 / コネキシン蛋白群 / てんかん動物モデル / 動物モデル / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a previous study we created an animal model with multiple FCD, produced by freeze lesioning during embryonic development, showing hippocampal spontaneous seizures. Recently, involvement of chronic inflammation and excessive intercellular network with connexin has been pointed out as a mechanism for development of epilepsy. In this study, we analyzed the expression of receptors and inflammatory cytokines related to chronic inflammation and connexin in the hippocampus and cortex after the onset of epilepsy in this animal model. Semiquantitative densitometry of immunoreactivity revealed increased IL-1β, Cx32, Cx43 expression in hippocampus and GFAP, TLR4, IL-1β, Cx32, Cx36, Cx43 expression in lesioned cortices. The mechanism for development of hippocampal epileptogenesis with cortical dysplasia was suggested to be an abnormal excitatory network circuit involving chronic inflammation and connexin.