Research about S-nitrosylation of proteins related to pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Nara Medical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80507393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉栖 正典  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60294667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnitric oxide / s-nitrosylation / Parkinson's disease / 一酸化窒素 / パーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have revealed parkin, a protein related to pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease, is S-nitrosylated and its activity is regulated by S-nitrosylation. To investigate a role of S-nitrosylation of endogenous parkin in degeneration in Parkinson's disease, we generated cell lines which cysteine targeted by S-nitrosylation was converted to another amino acid. Using them, I revealed S-nitrosylation of endogenous parkin is not involved in degradaiton of mitochondria through autophagy but in cell death by mitochondrial stress. These findings indicated S-nitrosylation of parkin might play a important role in cell death by mitochondrial dysfunction and , at least in part, pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.