Elucidation of the mechanism of mitochondrial maintenance by Parkinson's disease gene products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kahori  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30468582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yuzuru  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 先任准教授 (30321730)
INOSHITA Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20601206)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
AKAMATSU Wado  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (60338184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsParkin / PINK1 / パーキンソン病 / マイトファジー / mitophagy / 遺伝性パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Parkinson’s disease gene products PINK1 and Parkin are involved in the maintenance of mitochondrial functions. It has been demonstrated that PINK1 activates Parkin through its phosphorylation, which leads to selective removal of damaged mitochondria.
This study uncovered that PINK1 and Parkin have a role to amplify the phospho-ubiquitin chains on the damaged mitochondria as their degradation signal. Moreover, the amplification system of the phospho-ubiquitin signal was compromised in dopaminergic neurons derived for patient’s iPS cells, which strongly suggests that the dysfunction of this system is involved in PD pathogenesis.