Development of glycosyltransferase replacement therapy for muscular dystrophy caused by alpha-dystroglycanopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Fumiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40286993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真先 敏弘  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (00585028)
萩原 宏毅  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsumura Kiichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / α-ジストログリカノパチー / 福山型先天性筋ジストロフィー / 糖転移酵素 / 酵素補充療法 / α-ジストログリカン / フクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Dystroglycan (α-DG) stabilizes plasma membrane by binding with laminin via its glycan chain.
Mutations of glycpsyltransferases involved in the glycosylation ofα-DG lead to multi-organ disorders including muscular dystrophy, brain anomaly and eye abnormality, which is called α-dystroglycanopathy. In this study, we conducted basic research to develop glycosyltransferase replacement therapy forα-dystroglycanopathy, which aims to treat the patients by correcting abnormal glycan structure of α-DG with glycpsyltransferases protein. Further, using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology, we established cell culture assay system for the glycosyltransferase replacement therapy, and advocated to use ricin-B subunit as a trafficking tag to the endoplasmic reticurum.