Analysis of neuronal death control target 14-3-3 protein / HMGB1 / Beclin1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Umahara Takahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 治朗  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212440)
羽生 春夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10228520)
清水 聰一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10385031)
宮澤 啓介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50209897)
橋本 孝朗  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60266517)
赫 寛雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70307338)
織田 順  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60459500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords14-3-3蛋白 / HMGB1 / Beclin1 / 神経細胞死 / 14-3-3蛋白 / HMGB1 / Beclin1 / 脳梗塞 / レビ-小体型認知症 / 血栓 / 頸動脈 / リン酸化TDP43 / オートファジ- / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Beclin 1 / アルツハイマ-病 / TDP-43 / オ-トファジ- / Beclin-1 / 頸動脈プラ-ク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
14-3-3 eta isoform was located in the anterior horn cells of spinal cord of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Co-localization with phosphorylated TDP43 was also confirmed. We pointed out the involvement of 14-3-3 protein eta isoform in the process involving phosphorylated TDP - 43 from the nucleus to the cytoplasm and involved in anterior horn cell death. We confirmed the cytoplasmic localization of HMGB1 in neurons around the ischemic core in the acute phase of cerebral infarction. It can contribute as a translational Research of a novel cerebral infarction therapy. Blood HMGB1 concentrations in blood of 29 control subjects, 84 cases of Alzheimer's disease, 8 cases of Parkinson's disease and 25 cases of dementia of Lewy bodies were measured by ELISA method( 5.4, 6.6, 10.7, 8.1 ng / ml). We confirmed localization of autophagy - related protein Beclin 1 in carotid arteriosclerotic lesions and pointed out the involvement of autophagy in arteriosclerosis.