Effects of microRNA on the risk of sporadic Parkinson disease associated with NACP-Rep1 polymorphic site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hideya  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90322578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60335354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / マイクロRNA / SNP / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly (ADP Ribose) Polymerase-1 (PARP1) binds to the NACP-Rep1 polymorphic site upstream of α-Synuclein (αSyn) gene and negatively regulates αSyn expression. When the construction of the plasmid carrying the PARP1 and miRNA-124 (miR-124) were cotransfected into cultured cells, miR-124 significantly reduced PARP1 expression. In order to specify the inhibitory mechanism, we mutated the predicted target sequence of miR-124 on the PARP1 mRNA 3’ untranslated region in the plasmid by substitution or deletion of the nucleotides. The mutation partly eliminated the inhibition of PARP1 expression by miR-124. These results suggest that miR-124 inhibits PARP1 expression by binding not only directly to PARP1 mRNA 3’untranslated region, but also to another target mRNA.