Development of an inhibitory peptide for myostatin: its implications for muscular dystrophy and sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Ohsawa  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西松 伸一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20222185)
村上 龍文  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / サルコペニア / マイオスタチン / 再生医療 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myostatin, a muscle-specific transforming growth factor-beta, negatively regulates skeletal muscle mass. The N-terminal prodomain of myostatin noncovalently binds to and suppresses the C-terminal mature domain (ligand) as an inactive circulating complex. Here, we identified the inhibitory core (IC) region that inhibited myostatin-induced transcriptional activity by 79% compared with the full-length prodomain. We found that the IC suppresses not only the ligand, but also prevents two distinct membrane receptors from binding to the ligand. Indeed, the IC inhibits myostatin, but not TGF-beta 1, and activin. Local injection of the IC peptide ameliorates muscle atrophy in a rodent model of muscular dystrophy (Ohsawa, et al. PLoS One 10:e0133713 2015,, 2015).