Analysis of mutational mechanism of JC virus in patients with progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy during mefloquine administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Kazuo  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (50348190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKAWA Toshio  和歌山県立医科大学, 臨床研究センター, 准教授 (00402090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 脳 / 神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経感染症 / 進行性多巣性白質脳症 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML) is a fatal demyelinating disease caused by JC polyomavirus (JCV) infection. JCV isolates from PML patients have variable mutations in the viral genome. In this study, we have comprehensively analyzed the mutational patterns of JCV isolates obtained from the cerebrospinal fluid of PML patients. We have also examined the relationship between JCV mutation and disease progression.