The neuronal dysfunction by alpha-synuclein oligomers in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Utano National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(宇多野病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50378775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 秀幸  独立行政法人国立病院機構(宇多野病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30335260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / IP3受容体 / カルシウム遊離 / カルシウム結合蛋白 / オリゴマー / カルシウムチャンネル / カルシウム / 小胞体 / 神経変性 / 膜興奮性 / シナプス伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Synuclein oligomers and dysregulated activity-dependent Ca2+ homeostasis play pivotal roles in the selective neuronal damage occurring in Lewy body disease. The current study used electrophysiological and immunochemical analyses to evaluate how intracellular α-synuclein oligomers act on the neuronal excitability and Ca2+ dynamics in neocortical pyramidal neurons. Intracellularly applied higher-order α-synuclein oligomers directly capture calcium-binding protein 1, a negative regulator of inositol trisphosphate receptor (IP3R) gating, and cause the aberrant form of Ca2+-induced Ca2+ release from IP3R during multiple spikes. This is a non- physiological action in neocortical neurons and is blocked by L-type Ca2+ channel blockers. This oligomeric α-synuclein-mediated mechanism may cause intracellular Ca2+ dysregulation and could be the molecular basis for neuronal vulnerability in Lewy body disease.