Analysis of granulocytes in inflammatory autoimmune disorders of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Izumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40432083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊島 靖子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / 多発性硬化症 / アクアポリン4水チャネル / 顆粒球系細胞 / 神経病態免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) is an autoimmune disease of the central nervous system (CNS). Accumulation of granulocytes, macrophages and tissue-resident lymphocytes was evident in early active lesions with a pattern-specific loss of aquaporin-4 (AQP4) immunoreactivities in NMOSD cases. These lesions had widespread neuroaxonal damage with axonal degenerative mitochondria, via abnormal AQP4 dynamics on astrocytes. These data suggest that unique dynamics of AQP4 autoantibodies and immune cells including granulocytes might cooperate to form massive damages of the CNS and cause severe physical and visual disabilities in NMOSD.