Anti-endothelial cell autoantibodies associated with cerebral small vessel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akio  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 竹男  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (00569197)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKURA Nobuaki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
KOUMURA Akihiro  岐阜市民病院, 神経内科, 部長
TAKEMURA Masao  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 検査技師
INUZUKA Takashi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗血管内皮抗体 / 脳小血管病変 / Annexin A2 / Amyloid β / Hexokinase 1 / 大脳微小血管 / 大脳白質病変 / アネキシンA2 / 脳小血管病 / バイオーカー / 神経病態免疫学 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected the anti-endothelial cell autoantibodies in sera and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from patients with neurological diseases by 2-dimensional immunoblotting or immunoprecipitation using primary cultured human brain microvascular endothelial cells as the antigen source. Subsequently, we analyzed the target antigens of these autoantibodies by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. We also analyzed the association between the titer of identified anti-endothelial cell autoantibodies and the severity of cerebral small vessel disease. We detected the autoantibody against hexokinase 1, which is a mitochondrial outer membrane protein and play a role for regulation of energy production and apoptosis, in sera from the patient with severe small vessel disease. We also found that the serum anti-Annexin A2 autoantibodies and CSF anti-amyloid β autoantibodies are associated with the severity of cerebral small vessel disease in patients with Alzheimer's disease.