Trials to treat progressive MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Tatsusada  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00464248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中辻 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20332744)
甲田 亨  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70626134)
多田 智  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい研究員 (70626530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hideki Mochizuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90230044)
Atsuhi Kumanogoh  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10294125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Sema3E / 虚血 / 低酸素 / 血流 / 神経変性 / セマフォリン / EAE / 血管 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple Sclerosis(MS) and Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by the pathogenesis of which includes ischemia and hypoxia. However, the precise role of hypoxia in neurodegenerative diseases remains unknown. In this study, we administered a synthetic prostacyclin agonist ONO1301, to animal model of ALS (mSOD1G93A mice) to alleviate ischemia and hypoxia in the spinal cord. Prostacyclin agonist successfully suppressed the expression level of HIF1-αin the spinal cords of mSOD1G93A mice, resulting in the significant prevention of neurodegeneration. Our data is the first documented study to suggest that blood flow increasing therapy has a potential to improve neurodegenrative diseases.