| Project/Area Number |
26461294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWARAI Toshitaka 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (50614137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶 龍兒 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (00214304)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMOTOI Issei 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30258610)
TAJIMA Atsushi 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10396864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 運動ニューロン病 / TFG / 運動ニューロン死 / 細胞内輸送 / 凝集体形成 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 痙性対麻痺 / 末梢神経障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed biological characterization of neural cells derived from hereditary motor and sensory neuropathy with proximal dominant involvement (HMSN-P) patient induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), and revealed proteasome dysfunction when the iPSCs carrying the clinical mutation, Pro285Leu, in tropomyosin-receptor kinase fused gene (TFG). We also analyzed the animal model for HMSN-P, transgenic mice over expressing human mutant TFG, and demonstrated replication of intraneuronal aggregations, including TFG, optineurin, and TAR DNA binding protein 43 (TDP-43). The model mice are undergoing therapeutic trial using phenylbutyrate, which has been demonstrated to be clinically and pathologically effective to decrease Tau aggregation in transgenic mice via activation of autophagy.