Extensive disruption of energy transports via glial syncytium in demyelinating diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Katsuhisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90612903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00701830)
山崎 亮  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / グリアシンシチウム / 栄養供給障害 / コネキシン / 栄養トランスポーター / グリアアセンブリ / エネルギー供給障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathological analysis of connexins in MS, NMO, Balo disease was completed. In the spinal cord of NMO, isolated perivascular lesion was frequently found in white matter. We also found that humoral factors derived from Th1 cells decreased the expression of Cx43. We found that the expressions of Cx47 and Cx32 were markedly diminished in oligodendrocytes of spinal gray matter in mutant SOD1-Tg mice.
We investigated the expression pattaren of glucose lactate transporters in demyelinating disorders and found the decreased expression of astrocyte MCT4 in active demyelinating lesions. GLUT1 and MCT1 expressed on the vascular endothelium are retained, and our findings indicated that nutrient supply impairment via glial cells is present in demyelinating diseases.