Clinical and histological features of inflammatory myopathies mediated by autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shigeaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50276242)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Ichizo
OHNUKI Yuko
WATANABE Yurika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己抗体 / 炎症性筋疾患 / 免疫介在性壊死性ミオパチー / SRP / HMGCR / 壊死性ミオパチー / 壊死性筋症 / スタチン / 筋病理 / 免疫沈降法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune-mediated necrotizing myopathy (IMNM) is a pathological entity characterized by necrosis in the absence of prominent endomysial lymphocytic infiltration. Autoantibodies against signal recognition particle (SRP) or 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-coenzyme A reductase (HMGCR) are associated with IMNM. The frequencies of anti-SRP and anti-HMGCR antibodies in patients with IMNM were 39% and 25%, respectively. Severe limb muscle weakness, neck weakness, dysphagia, respiratory insufficiency, and muscle atrophy were more frequently observed in patients with anti-SRP antibodies than with anti-HMGCR antibodies. HLA-DRB1 genotyping revealed the association of anti-SRP antibodies with DRB1*08:03 and that of anti-HMGCR antibodies with DRB1*11:01.