Significance of anti-neutral glycolipid antibody in encephalomyeloradiculoneuropathy(EMRN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shima Sayuri  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50725984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 多津郎  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60190857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLipid rafts / 脳脊髄根末梢神経炎 / neutral glycolipid / 自己免疫 / 中枢・末梢脱髄連合症(CCPD) / lipid rafts / neutral glycolipid / 中枢・末梢脱髄症(CCPD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Encephalomyeloradiculoneuroapthy (EMRN) is a devastating disorder involved in central and peripheral nervous systems. In 2014, we found autoantibodies against neutral glycolipids in EMRN were present and their titers well correlated to the status of clinical conditions. In this study, we explored biological activities of these autoantibodies and the molecular mechanisms how these autoantibodies are produced. The data disclosed the following facts; 1) all EMRN cases exhibit antibodies against neutral glycolipids, mainly to lactosylceramide in their sera and/or CSF; 2) clinical pictures of EMRN seemed rather uniform, but the reactivities against immune modulatory therapies showed varieties; 3) anti-neutral glycolipids antibodies are sensitive to fatty acid chain length of respective neutral glycolipids; 4) CSF samples from EMRN cases exhibited significant abnormal compositions of glycolipids compared with normal controls based upon the LC/MS/MS highly sensitive assay method.