Biomarker study for multiple sclerosis with Imaging Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ikegawa Masaya  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 誉之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50322756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / バイオマーカー / イメージング質量分析法 / プロテオミクス / 多変量解析 / EAE / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / EAEマウス / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) is the most commonly used experimental model for the human inflammatory demyelinating disease, multiple sclerosis (MS). In this study, we applied matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI) mass imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) for EAE mice brain and spinal cord.Here we systematically visualized the distribution of proteins and peptides from brains and spinal cords of the mice during EAE development. Using multivariate analysis, area specific proteomic pattern was extracted in wild type mice and aberrant distribution was noticed in EAE mice even from early to onset stage of the diseases. For the clarification of pathogenesis of MS, we consider proteomic IMS on brain and spinal cord sections from EAE mice is a valuable approach.