Research on therapy for brain infarction targeting innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ooboshi Hiroaki  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10311838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / DAMPs / スカベンジャー受容体 / 遺伝子治療 / 周皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune responses following stroke appears an important factor for tissue damages. Our previous studies have shown that innate immune responses, including infiltrating macrophages and γδT lymphocytes, lead to deterioration of ischemic damages. Furthermore, we found that peroxiredoxin (Prx), an endogenous antioxidant, was identified as a novel damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs). Therefore, we examined the mechanisms that reduce damages from the innate immune responses after brain ischemia. We found that DAMPS were cleared by the infiltrating macrophages and transcriptional factors MAFB and class A scavenger receptor MSR1 are key factors of resolution by the macrophages. These findings indicate that targeting the innate immunity may become a novel approach for stroke treatment.