| Project/Area Number |
26461302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOMURA MASAKATSU 長崎総合科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70244093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 裕一 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40423644)
中田 るか 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70549394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 重症筋無力症 / アセチルコリン受容体(AChR)抗体 / 主要免疫原性領域(MIR) / 免疫グロブリン療法 / アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / 主要免疫原性領域 / 保護抗体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to develop an immunoglobulin therapy targeting the major immunogenic region (MIR) in the treatment of patients with Acetylcholine Receptor (AChR) antibody positive myasthenia gravis (MG). In this study, we examined its practicality in animal experiments. A protective antibody was prepared by removing the complement binding site of the mAb35 monoclonal antibody, against the common AChR-MIR of humans and rats, and whether or not disease transfer by the antibody can be prevented was examined in an animal experiment in vivo. Unfortunately, in this study, it was not possible to prepare mAb35 mutant antibody which does not cause destruction by complement. We will continue to study MIR antibodies that will not cause complement activation.