| Project/Area Number |
26461303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Akio 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80463785)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEDA Atsushi 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 仙台西多賀病院, 院長 (70261534)
OKAMURA Nobuyuki 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40361076)
FURUMOTO Shozo 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
TASHIRO Manabu 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
FUNAKI Yoshihito 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 講師 (50261491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / PET / [11C] BF-227 / α-シヌクレイン / [11C]BF-227 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The histopathological hallmark of Parkinson's disease (PD) is the appearance of Lewy bodies, which are mainly composed of α-synuclein fibrils. In vivo visualization of α-synuclein depositis should be for the assessment of therapy and severity of pathological progression in PD. We aimed to evaluate whether carbon-11-labeled 2-(2-[2-dimethylaminothiazol-5-yl]ethenyl)-6-(2-[fluoro]ethoxy) benzoxazole ([11C] BF-227) positron emission tomography (PET) can detect α-synuclein deposits in patients with PD. PD patients showed high uptake in precentral and postcentral cortices compared to normal controls. [11C] BF-227 showed time-dependent increases of tracer uptake in amygdala, anterior cingulate cortex, insula and globus pallidus, etc., in PD patients. Our data suggest that [11C] BF-227 PET can detect α-synuclein deposits and be used as a surrogate marker in PD patients.