seeking the role of granulovacuolar degeneration in neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tsuneo  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80200658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧岡 幸樹  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10420176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顆粒空胞変性 / オートファジー / タウ / 神経原線維変化 / シアル化 / 神経変性疾患 / オートファジー・ライソゾーム / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to seek the roles of abnormal protein degradation in neurodegeneration, especially Alzheimer disease. In results, we found that ubiquitin E3 ligases, Smurf1 and Tom1 are over-expressed in the disease related structures, Hirano body, dystrophic neurites and neurofibrillary tangles. We also found that over sialic acid reaction in granulovacuolar degeneration, dystrophic neurites and neurofibrillary tangles, and this reaction is strongly related to hyper-phosphorylated tau accumulation.