The elucidation of the mechanisms of subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation on higher micturition centre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuya  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50375755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 視床下核脳深部刺激療法 / 高位排尿中枢 / 視床下核脳深部刺激療法(STN-DBS) / 下部尿路機能障害 / 神経活動 / 神経伝達物質 / 細胞外電位 / パーキンソン病モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is well known that the subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation (STN-DBS) dramatically improve motor complication, the effect of STN-DBS on lower urinary tract dysfunction remains to be elucidated. We examined the effect of STN-DBS on higher micturition centrre such as prefrontal cortex by recording extracellular potential and neurotransmitter using normal and Parkinson's disease model rat.
The extracellular potential of higer micturition centre was changed by STN-DBS. The levels of neurotransmitter such as catecholamine were also changed by STN-DBS. The effect of STN-DBS on extracellular potential and neurotransmitter in higher micturition centre differed significantly between normal and Parkinson's disease model rat. These findings suggested the STN-DBS might regulate the micturition reflex by changing the activity of higher micturition centre differently between normal and Parkinson's disease model rat.